Jonathan Noble Hilly 11m TT, 29th Aug 2013 - click HERE.

Seacroft 3up 10m TT results, 22nd Aug 2013 - click HERE.

Seacroft 2up 10m TT results, 15th Aug 2013 - click HERE.

Thursday Evening Club Events, Hilly 11, 25th April.

Name Lap 1 Lap 2 Total
Elaine Kelly* 18,31 18.43 37.14
Scott Kelly* 17.46 17.58 35.44
Ben Hanson* 17.12 DNF DNF
Keith Storey* 16.00 16.11 32.11
Dan Ladle 14.47 14.55 29.42
Steve Mooring 15.26 15.36 31.02
Stewart Hinde 16.36 17.37 34.13
Pete Nixon* 14.18 14.21 28.39
John Rowland 14.09 14.03 28.12
Andrew Smith 16.16 16.31 32.47
Nick Griffiths 14.42 14.56 29.38
Ross Burton 15.05 18.39 33.44
Mac Wontorowski 13.42 13.56 27.38
Chris Barnes 16.04 15.17 31.21
Neil Moore* 16.54 16.55 33.49
Ian Davidson* 16.54 17.08 34.02
Paul Stainthorpe 14.01 14.15 28.16
Paul Kirk 14.53 15.05 29.58
Paul Briggs 14.57 15.54 33.51
Antony Brumby* 18.57 19.49 38.57

Course V162/11 Thorner Circuit. Lap split times in brackets.
* indicates Seacroft Wheelers first claim riders.

 

Jonathan Noble Memorial Hilly 11, 30 August 2012.

1. Mac Wontorowski  (13.46, 13.56)  27.42
2. Simon West  (14.13, 14.39)  28.52
3. Pete Nixon  (14.30, 14.36) 29.06
4. Mike Cross (14.33, 14.43)  29.16
5. John Smithies  (14.56, 14.55)  29.51
6. Paul Stainthorpe  (14.52, 15.13)  30.05
7. Nick Barnes  (15.13, 15.35)  30.48
8. Kieran Savage  (15.25, 15.33)  30.58
9. John Woods  (15.30, 15.31)  31.01
10. Matt Downes  (15.25, 15.46)  31.11
11. Nigel Bennett  (15.37, 16.00)  31.37
12. Chris Barnes  (15.59, 15.58)  31.57
13. Kieth Storey  (15.59, 16.08)  32.07
14. Archie Cross  (15.53, 16.36)  32.29
15. Ted Cross   (16.25, 16.16)   32.41
16. Andrew Smith (16.30, 16.45)  33.15
17. Eugene Cross (16.53, 16.49  33.42
18. Rob Crolla  (16.50, 17.10)  34.00
19. Richard Barker  (16.53, 17.12)  34.05
20. Adrian Ware (16.58, 17.23)  34.21
21. Chris Beetham  (17.58, 17.30)  35.28

Course V162/11 Thorner Circuit. Lap split times in brackets.
Seacroft Wheelers first claim riders in bold.

Thursday Evening Club Events, 3 up 10, 23 August.

1 -Andy Jackson / Simon Beldon / Alan Dawson 20.43
2 - Steve Smith / Peter McGowan / Pete Nixon 22.01
3 - Simon West / Paul Stainthorpe / Mac Wontorowski 22.12
4 - Nick Hanson / Stuart Wood / Ian Lazenby 22.39
5 - Steve Hodgson / Mike Cross / Ian Chapman 23.02
6 - Matt Downes / Kieth Storey / John Smithies 23.29
7 - Tim Eastwood / Jimmy Harris 24.12
8 - Bob Tate / Peter Macklam 26.03

Course V910 Fairburn

Thursday Evening Club Events, 2 up 10, 16 August.

1 - Peter McGowen / Steve Smith 23.24
2 - Paul Stainthorpe / Simon West 23.28
3 - Ian Lazenby / Stuart Wood 23.43
4 - Saun Tierney / Andrew Metcalfe 25.32
=5 - Peter Macklam / Peter Walls 25.34
=5 - Richard Barker / David Virden 25.34
7 - Robert Tate / Howard Blakeley 26.48
8 - John Smithies / Philip Walker 26.54
9 - Garry Marsh / Seb Marsh 27.22
10 - Jonathan Hindle (solo) 29.24

Course V910 Fairburn

Jonathan Noble Memorial Hilly 11, 1st September .

1- Ashley Walls (Yorkshire RC) (13.35, 13.35) 27.10
2 - Steve Smith (Yorkshire RC) (13.47, 14.06) 27.53
3 - Paul Kirk (Seacroft Whs) (14.13, 14.19) 28.32
4 - Mike Cross (Moonglu RT) (14.23, 14.24) 28.47
5 - Peter McGowen (Leeds St Chris) (14.27, 14.23) 28.50
6 - Pete Nixon (Clifton CC) (14.26, 14.25) 28.51
7 - Stu Wood (Seacroft Whs) (14.34, 14.59) 29.33
8 - Paul Stainthorpe (Seacroft Whs) (14.41, 15.02) 29.43
9 - Keith Storey (Seacroft Whs) (15.05, 15.11) 30.16
10 - Ian Lazenby (Seacroft Whs) (15.03, 15.17) 30.20
11 - Nigel "Bunny" Bennett (Meanwood Whs) (15.15, 15.30) 30.45
12 - John Woods (Yorkshire Velo) (15.21, 15.33) 30.54
13 - Steve Ward (Wetherby Whs) (15.31, 15.40) 31.11
14 - Matthew Downes (Seacroft Whs) (15.52, 15.36) 31.28
15 - John Smithies (Seacroft Whs) (15.42, 16.21)32.03
16 - Richard Barker (Seacroft Whs) (16.20, 16.36) 32.56
17 - Adrian Ware (Wetherby Whs) (16.18, 16.45) 33.03
18 - Chris Barnes (Seacroft Whs) (16.38, 16.42) 33.20
19 - Howard Blakeley (Wetherby Whs) (16.43, 16.53) 33.36
20 - Chris Beetham (Seacroft Whs) (18.01, 18.07) 36.08
21 - Callum Watkins (Seacroft Whs) (17.49, 18.48) 36.37
22 - Garry Marsh (Seacroft Whs) (18.17, 18.55) 37.12
23 - Phil Walker (Wetherby Whs) (18.33, 18.47) 37.20

Course V162/11 Thorner Circuit. Seacroft members in bold, including 2nd claim. Lap split times in brackets.

Thursday Evening Club Events, 3 up 10, 25 August.

1 - Nigel Goscinski / Richard Hamilton (both Yorkshire Velo) 21.32
2 - Steve Smith / Ashley Walls (both Yorkshire RC) 22.17
3 - Paul Kirk / Keith Storey (both Seacroft Whs) / Alan Dawson (Drighlington BC) 22.51
4 - Nick Hanson / Ian Lazenby / Stu Wood (all Seacroft Whs) 22.59
5 - Pete McGowen / Peter Macklam (both Leeds St Chris) / Seb Marsh (Paul Milnes RT) 23.23
6 - Mike Shacklock (Yorkshire RC) 24.10
7 - Glenn Armstrong (Leeds/Bradford Tri?) 24.52
8 - Matthew Downes (Seacroft Whs) / Kirstie Hamilton (Yorkshire Velo) 26.32
9 - Howard Blakeley / Adrian Metcalfe / Shaun Tierney (all Wetherby Whs) 27.04
10 - Callum Watkins / Kieran Savage (both Seacroft Whs) 29.35

Course V910A Fairburn. Seacroft 1st & 2nd claim members in bold.

Thursday Evening Club Events, 2 up 10, 18 August.

1 - Pete McGowen (Lds St Chris) / Steve Smith (Yorks RC) 22.53
2 - Mike Shacklock (Yorks RC) 23.42 (solo)
3 - Paul Stainthorpe (Seacroft Whs) / Steve Ward (Wetherby Whs) 24.30
4 - Stu Wood (Seacroft Whs) / Walt Wilkinson (Harrogate Nova) 24.41
5 - Keith Storey / John Smithies (both Seacroft Whs) 25.02
6 - Matthew Downes (Seacroft Whs) / Dave Virden (Yorkshire Velo) 25.47
7 - Shaun Tierney / Andrew Metcalfe (both Wetherby Whs) 26.02
8 - Howard Blakeley / Andrew Ware (both Wetherby Whs) 26.20
9 - Robert Tate (Leeds Westfield) 26.52 (solo)
10 - Garry Marsh (Seacroft Whs) / Seb Marsh (Paul Milnes RT) 27.22
11 - Chris Beetham (Seacroft Whs) / Paul Fleetwood (Harrogate Nova) 28.51
12 - Janet Tate (Leeds Westfield) 31.03 (solo)

Course V910A Fairburn. Seacroft 1st & 2nd claim members in bold.

Thursday Evening Club Events, Hilly 11, 28 April.

1 - Matt Lunn (Team Swift) - 28.17 (14.05, 14.12)
2 - Paul Kirk (Seacroft Wheelers) - 28.42 (14.18, 14.24)
3 - Giles Dumont (Moonglu RT) - 28.50 (14.25, 14.25)
4 - Edwyn Oliver-Evans (East Bradford CC) - 29.08 (14.21, 14.47)
5 - Pete Nixon (Clifton CC) - 29.11 (14.31, 14.40)
6 - Pete McGowen (Leeds St.Christophers) - 29.36 (14.48, 14.48)
7 - Seb Marsh (Paul Milnes RT) - 29.50 (14.32, 15.18)
8 - Stu Wood (Seacroft Wheelers) - 31.05 (15.17, 15.48)
9 - Nigel Bennett (Meanwood Wheelers) - 31.27 (15.37, 15.50)
10 - Keith Storey (Seacroft Wheelers) - 31.52 (15.39, 16.13)
11 - Antony Brumby (Seacroft Wheelers) - 32.10 (16.09, 16.01)
12 - Paul Stainthorpe (Seacroft Wheelers) - 32.37 (16.08, 16.29)
13 - Steve Ward (Wetherby Wheelers) - 32.44 (16.21, 16.23)
14 - Adrian Ware (Wetherby Wheelers) - 33.19 (16.32, 16.47)
15 - Tim Evans (East Bradford CC) - 33.22 (16.27, 16.55)
16 - Dave Virden (Yorkshire Velo) - 33.33 (16.55, 16.38)
17 - Trevor Wilson (Seacroft Wheelers) - 34.23 (17.04, 17.19)
18 - Fred Lyn (Seacroft Wheelers) - 34.35 (17.07, 17.28)
19 - Chris Barnes (Seacroft Wheelers) - 34.48 (17.09, 17.39)
20 - Matthew Downes (Seacroft Wheelers) - 34.49 (17.23, 17.26)
21 - Chris Parker (East Bradford CC) - 36.20 (17.59, 18.21)
22 - Martin Clough (Seacroft Wheelers) - 36.51 (18.12, 18.29)
23 - Joe Parker (East Bradford CC) - 42.19 (20.48, 21.31)

Times in brackets are lap split times.

This was an excellent turn out for the challenging Thorner circuit, with several riders making their time trialling debut; Matt Lunn was a convincing winner in his first race of the year. Special thanks to all the many members and friends who turned out to assist with the successful promotion, especially Mandys Barnes and Parker for their help with the timing, which was more difficult than normal due to the number of riders.

  'Jonathan Noble Memorial' Hilly 11, 2 Sept .

1. Steve Smith, Yorkshire RC 27.56 (13.53, 14.03)
2. John Rowland, Team Swift 27.57 (13.39, 14.18)
3. Matt Lunn, Team Swift 28.09 (14.07, 14.02)
4. Pete McGowen, Leeds St Christophers 29.10 (14.33, 14.37)
5. Tristan Emptage, Team Chevin 29.16 (14.25, 14.51)
6. Edwyn Oliver-Evans, East Bradford CC 29.44 (14.40, 15.04)
7. Seb Marsh, Paul Milnes RT 29.58 (15.06, 14.52)
8. Stu Wood, Seacroft Whs 30.14 (14.53, 15.21)
9. Ian Lazenby, Seacroft Whs 30.30 (15.13, 15.17)
10. Nigel Bennett, Meanwood Whs 30.38 (15.05, 15.33)
11. Antony Brumby, Seacroft Whs 32.57 (16.14, 16.43)
12. John Wilkinson, Seacroft Whs 33.51 (16.46, 17.05)
13. Tim Evans, East Bradford CC 33.56 (16.51, 17.05)
14. Karen Hallas, Leeds & Bradford Tri 34.40 (17.02, 17.38)
15. Chris Parker, East Bradford CC 35.30 (17.19, 18.11)
16. Garry Marsh, Seacroft Whs 35.46 (17.29, 18.17)
17. Chris Barnes, Seacroft Whs 37.54 (18.50, 19.04)
Nick Barnes, Zepnat RT DNF - puncture (15.54)

Times in brackets are lap times.

Newcomer Stu Wood takes the Jonathan Noble Memorial trophy as fastest club member, with John Wilkinson taking the fastest veteran medal and Chris Barnes the youth medal. Under the one rider one prize rule the remaining riders qualify for the handicap competition; this was narrowly won by Ian Lazenby with a nett of 29.00. (Antony's nett was 29.06 and Garry's was 29.41.)

  Three up 10, 26 Aug.

1 - Nigel Goscinski/Richard Hamilton/John Woods - 22.11
2 - Matt Lunn/John Rowlands - 22.31 (2 up team)
3 - Mark Glynn/Jason Hemsworth/Hugh Smith - 23.17
4 - Stu Wood/Ian Lazenby/Seb Marsh - 24.18
5 - Steve Smith/Roy Cannon/Pete McGowen - 24.47 (S & C without 3rd rider in 23.08)
6 - Ian Chapman/Mike Cross/Chris Dransfield - 24.53
7 - Dave Virden/Daniel Shokeman/Nick Griffiths - 24.54
8 - P Harris/J Harris - 26.14 (2 up team)
9 - Robert Tate/Antony Brumby - 26.23 (2 up team)
10 - Billy Harding/Amy Mae Parkinson/Melissa Lowther - 28.50 (H & P without 3rd rider in 26.02)
11 - Albert Tether - 31.52 (solo rider)
12 - Chris & Joe Parker - 32.11 (2 up team)

Finishing order is based on the time of the third rider, where that rider finished alone.

  Two up 10, 19 Aug.

1. Paul Kirk / Matt Howitt 22.28
2. Andy Johnson / John Woods 22.44
3. Nigel Goscinski (solo) 22.48
4. Richard Hamilton / Richmond Denton 23.02
5. Roy Cannon / Kevin Warr 23.05
6. Steve Smith / Pete McGowen 23.07
7. Nigel Baldwin / Mike Dixon 23.40
8. Hugh Smith / Mark Glynn 24.07
9. Ian Lazenby / Pete Dickinson 24.35
10. Peter Walls / Antony Brumby 26.33
11. Garry & Seb Marsh 27.32
12. Chris & Joe Parker 32.14

  Hilly 11, Thurs 29 April.

1- Paul Kirk - 29.14 (14.32, 14.42)
2 - Steve Smith - 29.32 (14.39, 14.53)
3 - Lewis Barry - 29.43 (14.41, 15.02)
4 - Giles Dumont - 29.50 (14.52, 14.58)
5 - Sean Newbould - 32.06 (16.01, 16.05)
6 - Nick Barnes - 32.58 (16.07, 16.51)
7= - Nigel Bennett - 33.13 (16.34, 16.39)
7= - Jason Hemsworth - 33.13 (16.31, 16.42)
9 - Seb Marsh - 34.31 (17.12, 17.19)
10 - Keith Storey - 34.42 (17.08, 17.34)
11 - Garry Marsh - 37.44 (18.38, 19.06)
12 - Antony Brumby - 38.33 (18.56, 19.37)
13 - Chris Beetham - 38.59 (19.19, 19.40)
14 - Chris Barnes - 44.18 (22.15, 22.03)

Conditions cool, rain, light south westerly.

Jonatahan Noble Memorial Hilly 11, 3 Sept.

Thorner circuit

1 – Giles Dumont (Moonglu RT) – 29.51 (15.00, 14.51)

2 – Paul Kirk (Drighlington BC) – 29.58 (14.47, 15.11)

3 – Steve Smith (Yorkshire RC) – 30.51 (15.41, 15.10)

4 – John Woods (Yorkshire Velo) – 31.29 (15.47, 15.42)

5 – Nigel Bennett (Meanwood Whs) – 31.50 (15.56, 15.54)

6 – Peter McGowen (Leeds St Christophers) – 32.25 (16.09, 16.16)

7 – Edwin Oliver-Evans (East Bradford CC) – 32.26 (16.04, 16.22)

8 – Kevin Warr (Seacroft Whs) – 33.18 (16.40, 16.38) – 1st o/all club member

9 – Seb Marsh (Seacroft Whs) – 34.26 (17.11, 17.15) – 1st youth

10 – Tim Evans (East Bradford CC) – 34.33 (17.13, 17.20)

11 – Nick Barnes (Seacroft Whs) – 35.01 (17.20, 17.41) – 1st handicap

12 – Richard Barker (Seacroft Whs) – 35.32 (17.53, 17.39)

13 – Garry Marsh (Seacroft Whs) – 36.14 (18.04, 18.10) – 1st veteran

14 – Chris Parker (East Bradford CC) – 36.30 (17.53, 18.37)

15 – Ben Wood (Seacroft Whs) – 37.23 (18.31, 18.52)

16 – Ashley Walls (Seacroft Whs) – 37.27 (18.23, 19.04)

17 – Antony Brumby (Seacroft Whs) – 37.44 (18.34, 19.10)

18 – Simon Leroy (Meanwood Whs) – 37.53 (18.15, 19.38)

19 – Chris Beetham (Seacroft Whs) – 38.11 (18.54, 19.17)

20 – Chris Barnes (Seacroft Whs) – 42.03 (20.30, 21.33)

Lap times shown in brackets

First Claim Seacroft Wheelers riders eligible for club awards in bold.

One rider one prize rule applies to club awards

Three-up 10, 27 August.

COURSE – OLD A1 (SELBY FORK – MICKLEFIELD – FAIRBURN)

1. Doug Hart / John Woods / Andy Johnson (all Yorkshire Velo) - 22.31

2. Nigel Baldwin / Keith Storr / Mike Dixon (all Yorkshire RC) - 23.26

3. Steve Smith (Yorkshire RC) / Pete McGowen (Leeds St Chris) / Dave Meakin (Crosstrax) - 23.38

4. Kevin Warr / Roy Cannon (both Seacroft Whs) - 23.53

5. Mark Glynn / Hugh Smith / Nick Griffiths (all Yorkshire Velo) - 24.17

6. Nick Hanson / Ian Lazenby (both Seacroft Whs) - 26.15

7. Carol Barry / Lewis Barry / Bob Porter (all GS Surosa) - 26.20

8. Pete Dickinson / Seb Marsh (both Seacroft Whs) / Howard Blakeley (Wetherby Whs) - 26.44

9. Chris Beetham / Garry Marsh (both Seacroft Whs) / Chris Parker (East Bradford) - 29.15

Antony Brumby (Seacroft Whs) - 28.36 (started with K Warr & R Cannon)
Robert Tate (Leeds Westfield) - 28.27 9 (started with N Hanson & I Lazenby)

Two-up 10, 20 August.

COURSE – OLD A1 (SELBY FORK – MICKLEFIELD – FAIRBURN)

1. Alan Dawson / Paul Kirk (both Drighlington BC) – 23.15

2= Kevin Warr / Roy Cannon (both Seacroft Wheelers) – 23.37

2= Peter McGowan / Steve Smith (Leeds St Chris / Yorkshire RC) – 23.37

4. Hugh Smith / John Woods (both Yorkshire Velo) – 23.46

5. Mark Glynn / Nick Griffiths (both Yorkshire Velo) – 24.40

6. Ian Lazenby / Nigel Bennett (Seacroft Wheelers / Meanwood Whs) – 25.36

7. Tim Evans / Edwin Oliver-Evans (both East Bradford CC) – 26.00

8. Malcolm Davidson / Nick Hanson (both Seacroft Wheelers) – 27.04

9. Peter Dickinson / Antony Brumby (both Seacroft Wheelers) – 28.20

10. Stuart Whittle / Howard Blakeley (both Wetherby Wheelers) – 30.11

11. Garry Marsh / Chris Parker (Seacroft Whs / East Bradford CC) – 30.33

Nigel Baldwin (Yorkshire RC) finished solo in a remarkable 23.34 after his partner Dave Meakin (Crosstrax) retired. Richard Purchon (Seacroft Whs) rode solo in 31.05.

 

Hilly 11, Thorner circuit, 30 April.

    Lap 1 Lap 2

Final

1 Dave Meakin 13.59 14.14 28.13
2 Steve Smith 14.10 14.09 28.19
3 Giles Dumont 14.36 14.31 29.07
4 Pete McGowen 14.43 14.46 29.29
5 Kevin Warr 14.41 14.49 29.30
6 Keith Storr 14.50 15.22 30.12
7 John Woods 15.14 15.24 30.38
8 Jason Hemsworth 15.26 15.29 30.55
9 Sean Maccarthy 15.25 15.47 31.12
10 Hugh Smith 15.27 15.50 31.17
11 Edwin Oliver Evans 15.52 15.46 31.38
12 Nigel Bennet 15.44 16.07 31.51
13 Nick Barnes 15.54 16.27 32.21
14 Keith Storey 16.13 16.39 32.52
15 Carol Barry 16.27 16.41 33.08
16 Lewis Barry 16.24 16.53 33.17
17 Sebastian Marsh 17.15 17.48 35.03
18 Chris Parker 17.27 17.38 35.05
19 Tim Evans 17.13 18.04 35.17
20 Garry Marsh 17.34 18.05 35.39
21 Chris Barnes 18.40 19.17 37.57
 

(Seacroft members in bold)

     

Jonathan Noble Memorial Hilly 11, 28 Aug 2008. Thorner Circuit .

                                   lap1     lap2        Final                   

1. Steve Smith              14.25   14.41      29.06
2. Steve Barnes          14.35   14.57      29.32   1st Overall
3. Peter Mc Gowen        14.52   14.59      29.51
4. Kevin Warr             15.06   15.20      30.26   1st veteran**
5. Roy Cannon            15.14   15.16      30.30   1st handicap
6. Nigel Bennett            15.47   16.02      31.49
7. Simon Leroy             16.28   16.52      33.20
8. Richard Purchon    16.17   17.04      33.21
9. John Wilkinson      16.56    17.21     34.17    1st veteran on standard
10. Nick Barnes         17.14    17.23     34.37    1st youth
11. Karen Hallas           17.31    17.34     35.05
12. Howard Blakeley     18.06    18.41     36.47
13. Garry Marsh         18.21    19.11     37.32
14. Seb Marsh            19.28    20.24     39.52

Riders in bold are Seacroft Wheelers first claim members, eligible for awards.
** By one rider one prize rule.

Three-up 10, 21 August 2008. Course V318.

1. Steve Smith / Peter McGowen / Russell Brown - 23.16
2. Nick Barnes / Nigel Bennett / Denise Shackleton - 26.56
3. Carol Barry / Lewis Barry / Bob Porter - 27.15
4. Mike & Barbara Penrice - 27.33 (tandem)
5. Stuart Whittle / Duncan McBride / Howard Blakeley - 29.42
6. Seb Marsh / Garry Marsh / Chris Parker - 30.22

Two-up 10, 14 August 2008. Course V318.

1. Peter McGowen / Peter Macklam (Leeds St Christophers) 24.39
2. Roy Cannon / Nigel Bennett (Seacroft Wheelers / Meanwood Wheelers) 25.34
3. Mike & Barbara Penrice (Seacroft Wheelers) 27.10 (tandem)
4. Lewis Barry / Bob Porter (Sportcity Velo / ABC Centreville) 27.34
5. Bob Tate (Leeds Westfield) 29.12 (solo)
6. Stuart Whittle / Howard Blakeley (Wetherby Wheelers) 29.39
7. Carol Barry / Judith Porter (Sportcity Velo / ABC Centreville) 31.29

Hilly 11, 24 April 2008. Thorner Circuit .

                               lap1     lap2        Final

1. D Meakin             14.07   14.14    28.21
2. D Hart                 14.17   14.09    28.26
3. J Dewhirst           14.39   14.42    29.21
4. S Smith              14.49   15.21    30.10
5. P Kirk                  15.07   15.07    30.14
6. S Barnes             14.59   15.24    30.23
7. K Warr                15.14   15.12    30.26
8. J Woods              15.37   15.20    30.57
9. K Storr                15.29   15.45    31.14
10. J Hemsworth     16.31   16.22    32.53
11. N Barnes           16.13    16.53    33.06
12. G Marsh            18.02    18.45    36.47
13. H Blakeley         18.06    18.43    36.49
14. T Evans             18.20    18.30    36.50
15. E Oliver-Evans   18.37    19.18    37.55
16. N Cheah            19.10    20.22    39.32
17= S Marsh            20.07    20.39    40.46
17= C Parker           19.43    21.03    40.46

Seacroft Wheelers Road Races, 30 March, 2008.

Bishop Wood circuit, Wistow.

Regional B 62km, 3/4/J/V

1st   Ian Furniss          Doncaster Wheelers
2nd  Colin Bell             Ferryhill Wheelers
3rd   Steve Wilson       MTS Cyclesport
4th   Graham Walker   MTS Cyclesport
5th   Paul Bridgen        Private Member
6th   Julian Judge         Alford Wheelers
7th   Blair Buss            Pedal Sport CC

National B 106Km, E/1/2/3

1st   Ryan Bonser       Rapha Condor
2nd  Adam Bonser      Rapha Condor
3rd   Phil Axe             Sharrow CC
4th   David Shakleton  Cottingham Couriers
5th   Matt Jennings      Webster Cycles
6th   Jamie Burgan      Rutland CC
7th   James Sharp       York Cycleworks
8th   Pete Hinchcliffe    White Knight RT
9th   Wayne Webster   Sports Spex RT
10th  Steve Gibson      Peak Road Club

YCF Combined Clubs Hillclimb, 4 Nov 2007

East Chevin, Otley.

1. Carl Saint        Yorkshire Road Club   4.58.4
2. Steve Smith    Yorkshire Road Club   5.41.8
3. Ian Galbraith   Drighlington BC          5.51.7
4. Kevin Warr      Seacroft Wheelers     5.55.5
5. Nigel Bennett   Meanwood Wheelers  6.01.3
6. Garry Marsh    Seacroft Wheelers     9.02.5

'Jonathan Noble Memorial' Hilly 11,
30 August 2007. Thorner Circuit .

A good entry on a warm but windy evening on the ever more technical Thorner circuit with Bob Jackson RT's Nick Griffiths a clear event winner and Kevin Warr collecting the much prized 'Jonathan Noble Memorial Trophy'. Excellent rides by three new members Giles Dumont, Roy Cannon and Richard Barker on a course where familiarity is a definate bonus, with Giles taking the handicap prize. Also racing the course for the first time Nick Barnes picks up the Juvenile award, whilst Richard Purchon ended his 'season horribilis' on a high with the Vet's award.

1 - Nick Griffiths -      (14.04 / 14.20)     28.24
2 - Steve Savage -    (14.43 / 14.45)     29.28
3 - Kevin Warr -        (14.55 / 14.54)     29.49
4 - Steve Smith -       (14.47 - 15.16)    30.03
5 - Paul Kirk -            (15.21 / 15.49)    31.10
6 - Peter McGowen -   (15.36 / 15.49)    31.25
7 - Giles Dumont -      (15.43 / 15.56)    31.39
8 - Nigel Bennett -      (15.42 / 16.04)    31.46
9 - Roy Cannon -        (17.02 / 17.50)    34.52
10 - Richard Barker -  (17.43 / 17.53)    35.36
11 - Nick Barnes -      (17.32 / 18.05)     35.37
12 - David Belcher -    (17.44 / 18.24)    36.08
13 - Robert Tate -       (18.32 / 18.21)    36.53
14 - Richard Purchon - (18.17 / 18.43)    37.00
15 - Garry Marsh -      (18.35 / 19.12)    37.47
16 - John Lawton -      (21.58 / ---)         DNF

Lap times shown in brackets.
Riders in bold are Seacroft Wheelers first claim members, eligible for awards.

Three-up 10, 23 August 2007. Course V318.

1.   A Dawson / N Griffiths - 22.45
2.   D Meakin / P Kirk / N Baldwin - 23.20
3.   S Smith / P McGowen - 24.16
4.   D Shackleton (L) / A Marshall / M Glynn - 25.53
5.   R Tate - 27.19
6.   H Blakeley / R Marshall / S Whittle - 29.18

Two-up 10, 16 August 2007. Course V318.

1.   S Beldon / A Dawson - 22.40
2.   J Colman / B Jennings - 22.44
3.  N Griffiths / D Meakin - 23.32
4.   R Brown / S Smith - 23.47
5.   N Baldwin / P Kirk - 23.48
6.   S Wood / M Butcher - 23.54
7.   S Savage (solo) - 24.15
8.   D Shackleton / N Bennett - 25.46
9.   H Blakeley / R Marshall - 30.27

CycleSense Tadcaster League 2007 Results.

A full weekly result is posted on the CycleSense website. Please support the league sponsor.

Hilly 11, 26 April 2007. Thorner Circuit .

1 - Nick Griffiths (Bob Jackson RT) - 27.44
2 - Dave Meakin (Bob Jackson RT) - 28.22
3 - Sean Maccarthy (Yorkshire Velo) - 28.29
4 - Paul Kirk (Bob Jackson RT) - 29.50
5 - Steve Smith (Yorkshire Road Club) - 29.59
6 - Kevin Warr (Seacroft Wheelers) - 30.04
7 - Hugh Smith (Yorkshire Velo) - 30.31
8 - John Woods (Yorkshire Velo) - 30.54
9 - Nigel Bennett (Meanwood Wheelers) - 31.23
10 - Steve Nunns (Bob Jackson RT s/c) - 33.08
11 - Phil Deane (Seacroft Wheelers) - 33.36
12 - Doug Hart (Yorkshire Velo) - 34.26 *
13 - Simon Brown (Yorkshire Velo) - 35.27
14 - Simon Hollick (Seacroft Wheelers) - 35.38
15 - Garry Marsh (Seacroft Wheelers) - 35.54
16 - Howard Blakeley (Wetherby Wheelers) - 36.02

* Doug Hart was concentrating so hard that he went off course and
ended up in Scarcroft. This gave him a first lap time of 19.55 and a more
respectable second lap of 14.31.

YCF Combined Clubs Hillclimb, 5 Nov 2006

A decent entry of 6 Wheelers scaled the unrelenting East Chevin in the YCF combined clubs hillclimb which marks the end of the local road season. A comfortable looking Nick Barnes took the hill in his stride on his way to the handicap prize whilst dad Steve did himself no favours riding on cyclo-cross tyres. Phil and Simon rode in full 'winter' mode while Garry Marsh had to stop for gear repairs half way up (well that's his story!).

8th overall Kevin Warr 5.32.4
12th Steve Barnes 6.22.2
15th Phil Deane 6.52.8
16th Nick Barnes 6.59.0
19th Simon Hollick 7.37.2
20th Garry Marsh 11.18.3

11th Nigel Bennett (2nd claim) 5.36.0

 

Jonathan Noble Hilly 11, 31 August 2006

13 riders braved wet, cold and misty conditions on the testing, muddy and gravel strewn Thorner circuit for the traditional close to the evening events season. Tom Jackson came in fastest of the 'Seacroft' riders to claim the Jonathan Noble memorial trophy with Phil Deane taking the Handicap award. The event was won by Alistair Kay (York Cycleworks) in 26.25, an impressive ride on a difficult night and not far off the course record held by our own Steve Barnes.

Club results;

  1. Tom Jackson      32.33
  2. Phil Deane         34.04
  3. Simon Hollick     34.50
  4. Richard Purchon 35.21

2nd Claim: Nigel Bennet 30.50, Richard Sewell 31.49, Callum Sewell 32.52, Ewan Sewell 34.15.